The best way to eat ramen is to stay hydrated and gulp down water between mouthfuls. You can also drink green tea or oolong tea, which will help you digest the oily ingredients in ramen. Beer is also an excellent choice to go with ramen. It’s important to keep your mouth hydrated while eating ramen to avoid spitting out the broth or splashing the noodles.
Ramen is often topped with an egg. An egg yolk gives the broth a salty flavor, and ajitama is a staple of authentic ramen. Another choice is nitamago, a hard-boiled egg. Both are excellent sources of protein. When choosing your toppings, keep in mind that most ramen recipes include a set amount of each. Adding additional toppings will often incur an additional charge.
Ramen broth is made of hot water and bones, and can sometimes include soy sauce. The amount of soy sauce added to the broth will depend on the type of tare used. In addition to soy sauce, some ramen broth also contains shio or miso paste. Depending on the type of ramen broth you choose, you can find shoyu in some restaurants, while shio is more common in other locations.
Ramen broth contains a lot of soy sauce, and if you are gluten-free, you can use gluten-free soy sauce. Using a gluten-free ramen broth also means you can have a variety of toppings. However, you need to be very careful not to use the ramen egg marinade on fresh eggs. This will change the texture and flavor of the egg.
While ramen is commonly known as a Japanese dish, it has Chinese roots. In the Edo period (1603-1868), Japanese ports were opened to the outside world. This led to the introduction of Chinese noodle dishes. Today, ramen is a staple of Japanese cuisine. Many street vendors and small restaurants sell it.
The traditional noodles used in ramen soup are made from wheat flour, water, and salt. However, you can also find noodles made from a variety of different ingredients. While most noodles are vegan, some high-end ramen establishments may use eggs in the noodles. This is said to give the noodles a richer taste and buttery yellow color. If you’re vegan, make sure to check the ingredient label to make sure your ramen is free of these additives.
Instant ramen is another option if you don’t have time to make it from scratch. It will not replicate the taste of authentic ramen but is an instant staple in itself. To prepare instant ramen, boil water for about two to three minutes. Add the toppings of your choice. Then, cover the bowl with a plate to let the noodles sit for three minutes before removing them.